Otter

Latin Name:
Lutra lutra                 

Common Name:
Otter  

Conservation Status:
Near threatened  

Distribution:
Parts of Europe, Asia and Africa  

Habitat:
Found in wide variety of habitats including highland and lowland lakes, rivers, streams, marshes, forests and coastal areas.  

Diet:
An otter’s diet is mainly made up of fish, which can be up to 80% of their diet. Other prey items include aquatic insects, reptiles, amphibians, birds, small mammals and crustaceans.  

Size:
Head-body length: 57 - 70 cm  
Tail length: 35 - 40 cm  
Male weight: 10.1 kg  
Female weight: 7.0 kg  

Number of young:
The litter size varies from 1-5 pups.

Gestation:
60 -64 days

Life span:
Around 17 years